1st 2022 robothon virtual exhibition – registration is now open

SEE THIS LINK FOR DETAILS

Update on (in-person) robothon 2022 – due to the continued covid situation, we are again canceling the in-person event, usually held at seattle center.

For general questions and comments – please visit our Contact Us page

When done here today, also visit our club sister website SRS

Robothon Events Listing

 

YouTube Video on SRS Clips-n-More – 2:15:59

This video, hosted by Lloyd Moore, showcases five project presentations.

Event introduction and comments by host, Lloyd Moore – 0:00 to 2:51

1. Dave Mier – Autodave, for the SRS Robo-Magellan and Pop Can Challenge – 2:52 to 24:55

2. James Newton – SDMG Web-Bot – 24:59 to 51:59

3. Fred Douthit – What is ‘Rovers, Drones, Satellites, Navigation and More’? – 52:00 to 1:06:16

Break – 1:06:17 to 1:07:12

4. Dan Royer – Spot Micro Simulation – 1:07:13 to 1:22:33

5. Jim Kindsvater – Robot Vision and the Jetson Nano – 1:22:34 to 1:49:02

Event conclusion – 1:49:03 to 1:52:40

Post-event comments, Q&A, and discussions – 1:53:47 to 2:15:59

YouTube Video on SRS Clips-n-More – (2:25:55)

This video, hosted by Lloyd Moore, showcases five project presentations.

Presentations by:

Event introduction and comments by host, Lloyd Moore – 0:00 to 2:59

1. John Jennings – Swappy Robo-Magellan Robot – 3:00 to 26:30

2. Bob Cook – Snail’s Pace Rope Climbing Break – 26:40 to 50:50

Break – General unscripted discussions – 50:51 to 1:07:19

3. Steve Kaehler – Educating Kids about Robotics using the Elegoo SMART Robot Car – 1:07:20 to 1:35:30

4. Dan Royer – Art Robots – 1:35:33 to 2:01:30

5. Carl Ott – Hoversim – 2:01:40 to 2:25:35

Event conclusion by host, Lloyd Moore – 2:25:36 to 2:25:55

YouTube Video on SRS Clips-n-More – (0:00 to 1:36:15)

This video showcases the competition of four mini sumo robots.

Contest rules for sumo contests on Robothon website

Introduction to the contest – 2:55 to 7:44

Book Recommendation – Robot Sumo by Pete Miles

Description of the arena or dohyo and robot size frames – 7:45 to 10:35

Description of the setup for a typical sumo matches, 3 bouts/match – 10:36 to 12:20

Contestant qualification – 12:21 to 23:30

Pre-contest break – 23:31 to 30:05

Contestant Competition Order

1) Donna Smith – “Smashit” at 494g

2.) Donna Smith – “Snoopy” at 494g

3.) John Jennings – “Muddy” at 436g

4.) Cayden Jennings – “Tank” at 315g

Contest begins – 30:06

Smashit vs. Snoopy – 33:05 to 36:32

Muddy vs. Tank – 36:33 to 42:00

Smashit vs. Tank – 42:01 to 47:12

Snoopy vs. Smashit – 47:45 to 52:30

Tank vs. Smashit – 56:30 to 1:07:05

Contest Results

First Place – Tank

Second Place – Smashit

Rumble (all robots at once) was planned not done because Donna needed another person. 

 Post contest Q&A’s – 1:10:10 to 1:36:15

Robothon 2021

UPDATE: unfortunately due to the public health situation in King County WA due to COVID-19 this year’s Robothon event has been cancelled.